Privacy Statement MdZ Translations

I respect your privacy and I do not process personal data unless strictly necessary for conducting my business. I do not use cookies or similar techniques, I do not use profiling and I do not make decisions based on automated processing.

The personal data will not be sold to or shared with third parties such as organisations or countries outside the EU. Within the EU, the data will only be shared with third parties if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. by the Dutch tax authorities), or if this is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you.

If companies need to process your data on my behalf in order to perform an agreement with you, I will conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data.

Personal Data I Process
The personal data I process are obtained from you and/or public sources, and consist of:
• contact details (such as your name and email address);
• information related to orders (such as the text to be translated or proofread); and
• data related to invoicing (such as your postal address and, if applicable, your VAT number).

I do not process sensitive and/or special personal data. Moreover, I have no intention of collecting data on persons under the age of 16, not even with permission of their parent or guardian.

Legal Grounds for Personal Data Processing
I process personal data on the basis of one or more of the following grounds:
1) Necessary for performing an agreement. For example, I can only deliver an order to you if I can reach you.
2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. For example, the Dutch tax authorities require me to store invoices for a minimum of 7 years.
3) Necessary to satisfy a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. For example, your contact details are needed to bring my service to your attention. However, I will ask your permission before sending you any newsletters or similar. This permission can of course be withdrawn at any time.

Data Retention Period
I do not store your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which I have processed your data. For example, I am legally obliged to keep invoice data for 7 years. I will delete your data as soon as the legal grounds for processing are no longer applicable.

Protection of Personal Data
Protecting personal data is important to me. Therefore, I take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. I also have a SecurePROtm card, which means that I have certain working methods in the area of confidentiality and data security.

However, I would like to draw your attention to the fact that the transmission of data over the internet can have security risks; full protection against access by unauthorised third parties cannot be guaranteed. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact me at info@mdztranslations.nl.

Your Rights
You have the right to access, correct and/or delete your personal data, insofar as not inconsistent with the applicable regulations. Should you have given consent for processing your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if I am not legally obliged to do so. In addition, you have the right to transfer data: you can request me to send your personal data in a computer file to you or to an organisation of your choice. In order to ensure that such requests are made by you, I will ask for your identification.

I would also like to point out that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

My Contact Details
I am responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement. If you have any questions or requests, please contact me:

Mandy de Zwijger
Stokroostuin 53
2724 PC Zoetermeer
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 (0)79 331 66 96
info@mdztranslations.nl

I will respond as soon as possible, within four weeks.

 

Last modification of this Privacy Statement: April 2018